What are state trust lands?
[…] What are state trust lands?

Upon Washington’s statehood in 1889, the federal government granted Washington 3 million acres of land through the Enabling Act. This land was designated to be held for the public and to support public institutions, including K-12 school construction and state universities. These are known as federally-granted state trust lands or “State lands.” Approximately 2 million acres of the federally-granted state trust lands are forested.Article 16, Section 1 of the Washington State Constitution states that “all the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people” (emphasis added). Our lawsuit is centered on the interpretation of this constitutional language, and asks the Court to confirm that state lands are indeed “held in trust for all the people,” such that the agency must consider both generating revenue and other benefits of State lands.