• Evergreen Forests
[…] DNR has the discretion – their hands are no longer tied. We can manage for carbon, for science, for revenues, for all our interests. We literally have some of the most important forests in the world to either mitigate climate disruption or add to it. We shall see if the Commissioner of Public Lands and our elected officials take up the baton the Washington Supreme Court has passed to them and protect these forests.”  

Article 16, Section 1 of the Washington State Constitution states “all the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people.” Conservation NW et al. v. Commissioner of Public Lands et al. asked the court to interpret this constitutional language to require that the agency must consider both generating revenue and the multitude of other ecological benefits of state forestlands.